Resources: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(asdf) |
(asdf) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| genes || UniProt Gene Names || a gene, which groups targets from different species for the same gene. | | genes || UniProt Gene Names || a gene, which groups targets from different species for the same gene. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | catitems || What they are called in the source catalog || about original catalog information | ||
|- | |- | ||
| protomers || 3D representations || various protonated and tautomerized forms of the molecule in 3D | | protomers || 3D representations || various protonated and tautomerized forms of the molecule in 3D | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| activities || Observed || about individual observations of biological activity of small molecules. | | activities || Observed || about individual observations of biological activity of small molecules. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | clusterreps || Cluster representatives || about chemical diversity of ligands for genes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| clusters || Clustered compounds by gene || about compounds for genes organized by chemotype. | | clusters || Clustered compounds by gene || about compounds for genes organized by chemotype. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| majorclasses ||asdf asdf || asdfasfd sadf | | majorclasses ||asdf asdf || asdfasfd sadf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | subclasses ||asdf asdf || asdfasfd sadf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| organisms ||asdf asdf || asdfasfd sadf | | organisms ||asdf asdf || asdfasfd sadf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | tools ||asdf asdf || Reserved for future use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ecfp4s || lala || fingerprints | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | predictions || SEA predictions || sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | atccodes || atc codes || atccodes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | generelations || gene_relations || gene_relations | ||
|- | |||
| observations || obs || obs | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:59, 6 July 2015
A resource is the type of thing you are asking for (substance, catalog, gene, etc). Resources are written as plurals in the URL, indicating that the result is always a selection from among them. Each ZINC URL may specify only one resource. The URL syntax here covers both the web pages and the API. We currently support the following resources:
| table name | Description | Use this resource when the answer to your question is |
|---|---|---|
| substances | molecules | molecules. All of ZINC12 queries are subsumed in the substance resource. |
| catalogs | vendor and annotated catalogs | a particular vendor or annotated catalog contributing to ZINC. |
| genes | UniProt Gene Names | a gene, which groups targets from different species for the same gene. |
| catitems | What they are called in the source catalog | about original catalog information |
| protomers | 3D representations | various protonated and tautomerized forms of the molecule in 3D |
| targets | UniProt accession codes | species-specific molecular targets |
| activities | Observed | about individual observations of biological activity of small molecules. |
| clusterreps | Cluster representatives | about chemical diversity of ligands for genes |
| clusters | Clustered compounds by gene | about compounds for genes organized by chemotype. |
| majorclasses | asdf asdf | asdfasfd sadf |
| subclasses | asdf asdf | asdfasfd sadf |
| organisms | asdf asdf | asdfasfd sadf |
| tools | asdf asdf | Reserved for future use |
| ecfp4s | lala | fingerprints |
| predictions | SEA predictions | sea |
| atccodes | atc codes | atccodes |
| generelations | gene_relations | gene_relations |
| observations | obs | obs |
Historical note: In ZINC 12, the reference-table was always substances, and thus the result of any query was always a set of molecules. A few reports such as vendor and target listings were available via the webpages, but were not supported by the API. This is a substantial change that appeared first in ZINC 15.