Manage Lab Websites: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (46 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
We are trying to migrate all services to gitlab. | |||
This page is perpetually out-of-date. Look at gitlab first. If not there, look below. | |||
== List of Websites == | == List of Websites == | ||
Last updated on 08/18/2025 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | !Website | ||
| | !Machine:Port | ||
| | !Run on | ||
!Hosted in (httpd/conf.d) | |||
!Working | |||
|- | |||
|Amis: https://amis.docking.org/ | |||
|n-9-38:5066 | |||
|docker | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Arthor: https://arthor.docking.org/ | |||
|nun, samekh, n-9-22; Port 8000 | |||
|Screen | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|BKSLab: https://www.bkslab.org/ | |||
|n-5-13:5002 | |||
|docker | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Blaster: https://blaster.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Cartblanche22: https://cartblanche22.docking.org/ | |||
|n-9-22:5068 | |||
|docker | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Covalent: http://covalent.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|DSF: https://dsf.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|No (wrong website) | |||
|- | |||
|Duc: https://duc.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Dud: https://dud.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Dude18: http://dude18.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Dude: http://dude.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dudez: http://dudez.docking.org/ | ||
|gimel : | | | ||
| | |||
|Files2 (169.230.75.3) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Excipients: http://excipients.docking.org/ | |||
|gimel:8093 | |||
|Supervisord | |Supervisord | ||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Gitlab: https://gitlab.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Files2 (169.230.75.3) | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|HG: https://hg.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Files2 (169.230.75.3) | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|IrwinLab: http://irwinlab.compbio.ucsf.edu/ | |||
|n-5-13:5004 | |||
|docker | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Metabolite: http://metabolite.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tau (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | |||
|showing wrong website | |||
|- | |||
|Deepchemworkshop: http://deepchemworkshop.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Prices: http://prices.docking.org/ | |||
|gimel:5022 | |||
| | |||
|Tau (169.230.26.43) | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Psicquic: http://psicquic.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tau (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes (broken???) | |||
|- | |||
|Reactor: http://reactor.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Transporters: http://transporters.ucsf.bkslab.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Sea16: http://sea16.docking.org/ | |||
|gimel:8086 | |||
| | |||
|Files2 (169.230.75.3) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|SEC: http://sec.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Smallworld Public: http://sw.docking.org/ | |||
|abacus:5020 | |||
|screen | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Smallworld Private: http://swp.docking.org/ | ||
| | |abacus:8080 | ||
| | |screen | ||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Smallworld Super Private: http://swc.docking.org/ | ||
| | |abacus:5099 | ||
|screen | |screen | ||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Stats: http://stats.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Symp: http://symp.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|TLDR http://tldr.docking.org/ | |||
|epyc-A40:5011 | |||
|systemd | |||
|Files2 (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Tool-Selector: http://tool-selector.ucsf.bkslab.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Transportal: http://transportal.docking.org/ | ||
| | |n-9-23 : port 8123 | ||
|screen | |screen | ||
|Vav (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Upload: http://upload.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tau (169.230.26.43) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Zinc12: http://zinc12.docking.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tau (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Zinc15: http://zinc15.docking.org/ | |||
|epyc2:5064 | |||
|docker | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Zinc20: http://zinc20.docking.org/ | |||
|epyc2:5065 | |||
|docker | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Chemistry Commons: https://commons.docking.org/ | |||
|epyc2:5010 | |||
|docker | |||
|epyc | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Restart Instructions == | == Restart Instructions after UPS== | ||
=== For websites running on | === For websites running on Docker === | ||
Login to machine using sudoer account. | |||
$ | $ sudo docker ps //to list all apps, including non-running | ||
$ sudo docker start <name> | |||
To restart a container | |||
$ sudo docker restart <name> | |||
=== For websites running on Screen === | |||
==== SEA ==== | ==== SEA ==== | ||
SEA is running on a screen on gimel | |||
Become www on gimel | |||
$ cd /nfs/soft/www/apps/seadev/ | |||
On bash shell | |||
$ source tools/anaconda2/bin/activate sea16 | |||
$ cd work/seaware/seaware-academic | |||
$ make SEAserver-stop-devel | $ make SEAserver-stop-devel | ||
$ make all | $ make all | ||
$ make SEAserver-start-devel | $ make SEAserver-start-devel | ||
Ctrl A+D to detach screen | |||
=== For websites running on Supervisord === | |||
==== Restart applications ==== | |||
* Become root on server the website runs on gimel | |||
$ supervisorctl status //to list all of current running apps | |||
$ supervisorctl restart <name> | |||
i.e | |||
$ supervisorctl restart bks-lab | |||
==== Start Supervisord ==== | |||
$ supervisord | |||
=== For websites running on Systemd === | |||
==== Restart applications ==== | |||
$ sudo systemctl restart <name> | |||
<b>TLDR</b> is running on epyc-A40 and managed by systemd | |||
$ sudo systemctl restart tldr | |||
$ | |||
[[Category:Sysadmin]] | |||
[[Category:Curator]] | |||
Latest revision as of 00:44, 19 August 2025
We are trying to migrate all services to gitlab. This page is perpetually out-of-date. Look at gitlab first. If not there, look below.
List of Websites
Last updated on 08/18/2025
| Website | Machine:Port | Run on | Hosted in (httpd/conf.d) | Working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amis: https://amis.docking.org/ | n-9-38:5066 | docker | epyc | Yes |
| Arthor: https://arthor.docking.org/ | nun, samekh, n-9-22; Port 8000 | Screen | epyc | Yes |
| BKSLab: https://www.bkslab.org/ | n-5-13:5002 | docker | epyc | Yes |
| Blaster: https://blaster.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | Yes | ||
| Cartblanche22: https://cartblanche22.docking.org/ | n-9-22:5068 | docker | epyc | Yes |
| Covalent: http://covalent.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | Yes | ||
| DSF: https://dsf.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | No (wrong website) | ||
| Duc: https://duc.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | No | ||
| Dud: https://dud.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | Yes | ||
| Dude18: http://dude18.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | No | ||
| Dude: http://dude.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | Yes | ||
| Dudez: http://dudez.docking.org/ | Files2 (169.230.75.3) | Yes | ||
| Excipients: http://excipients.docking.org/ | gimel:8093 | Supervisord | Vav (169.230.26.43) | Yes |
| Gitlab: https://gitlab.docking.org/ | Files2 (169.230.75.3) | No | ||
| HG: https://hg.docking.org/ | Files2 (169.230.75.3) | No | ||
| IrwinLab: http://irwinlab.compbio.ucsf.edu/ | n-5-13:5004 | docker | epyc | Yes |
| Metabolite: http://metabolite.docking.org/ | Tau (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | showing wrong website | ||
| Deepchemworkshop: http://deepchemworkshop.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | Yes | ||
| Prices: http://prices.docking.org/ | gimel:5022 | Tau (169.230.26.43) | No | |
| Psicquic: http://psicquic.docking.org/ | Tau (169.230.26.43) | Yes (broken???) | ||
| Reactor: http://reactor.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | Yes | ||
| Transporters: http://transporters.ucsf.bkslab.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | Yes | ||
| Sea16: http://sea16.docking.org/ | gimel:8086 | Files2 (169.230.75.3) | Yes | |
| SEC: http://sec.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | Yes | ||
| Smallworld Public: http://sw.docking.org/ | abacus:5020 | screen | epyc | Yes |
| Smallworld Private: http://swp.docking.org/ | abacus:8080 | screen | epyc | Yes |
| Smallworld Super Private: http://swc.docking.org/ | abacus:5099 | screen | epyc | Yes |
| Stats: http://stats.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | No | ||
| Symp: http://symp.docking.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | No | ||
| TLDR http://tldr.docking.org/ | epyc-A40:5011 | systemd | Files2 (169.230.26.43) | Yes |
| Tool-Selector: http://tool-selector.ucsf.bkslab.org/ | Vav (169.230.26.43) | Yes | ||
| Transportal: http://transportal.docking.org/ | n-9-23 : port 8123 | screen | Vav (169.230.26.43) | Yes |
| Upload: http://upload.docking.org/ | Tau (169.230.26.43) | Yes | ||
| Zinc12: http://zinc12.docking.org/ | Tau (169.230.26.43, can not be moved to files2) | Yes | ||
| Zinc15: http://zinc15.docking.org/ | epyc2:5064 | docker | epyc | Yes |
| Zinc20: http://zinc20.docking.org/ | epyc2:5065 | docker | epyc | Yes |
| Chemistry Commons: https://commons.docking.org/ | epyc2:5010 | docker | epyc | Yes |
Restart Instructions after UPS
For websites running on Docker
Login to machine using sudoer account.
$ sudo docker ps //to list all apps, including non-running $ sudo docker start <name>
To restart a container
$ sudo docker restart <name>
For websites running on Screen
SEA
SEA is running on a screen on gimel
Become www on gimel
$ cd /nfs/soft/www/apps/seadev/ On bash shell $ source tools/anaconda2/bin/activate sea16 $ cd work/seaware/seaware-academic $ make SEAserver-stop-devel $ make all $ make SEAserver-start-devel Ctrl A+D to detach screen
For websites running on Supervisord
Restart applications
- Become root on server the website runs on gimel
$ supervisorctl status //to list all of current running apps $ supervisorctl restart <name> i.e $ supervisorctl restart bks-lab
Start Supervisord
$ supervisord
For websites running on Systemd
Restart applications
$ sudo systemctl restart <name>
TLDR is running on epyc-A40 and managed by systemd
$ sudo systemctl restart tldr